Programs - Degree Plan

 

YEAR 1

Spring:

Pastoral Theology I
“Church Administration”
Instructor: Fr. Younan William
TA: TBD

Comparative Religions I
“Denominations”
Instructor: Fr. Daniel Azer
TA: Michael Massoud

Coptic
“Coptic Language & Hymns of the Holy Liturgy”
Instructors: Fr. Kyrillos Makar / Fr. Mikhail Aziz
TA: George Guirguis

Fall:

Ritual Theology I
“Rituals of Other Sacraments”
Instructor: Fr. Serapion Ghobrial
TA: Milad Attalla

Patristics I
“Ante Nicene”
Instructor: Fr. Daniel Azer
TA: Dr. Joseph Faltas

Old Testament I
“Moses Book”
Instructor: Fr. Angelos Bishara
TA: John Agaiby


YEAR 2

Spring:

New Testament I
“Gospels”
Instructor: Fr. Daniel Azer
TA: Girgis Girgis

New Testament II
“Acts, Letters of St. Paul”
Instructor: Fr. Daniel Azer
TA: Hany Mikhaeel

Comparative Religions II
“Cults”
Instructor: Fr. Marcus Mansour
TA: Malak Malak

Fall:

Ritual Theology II
“Holy Liturgy”
Instructor: Fr. Marcus Mansour
TA: Malak Malak

Patristics II
“Post Nicene”
Instructor: Fr. Daniel Azer
TA: Dr. Joseph Faltas

Old Testament II
“Historical Books”
Instructor: Fr. Angelos Bishara
TA: Hany Mikhaeel


YEAR 3

Spring:

Theology of Missions
“Missions”
Instructor: Fr. Matthias Shehad
TA: Allen Banoub

Church Canons I
“Didaskalia, Canons of the Apostles”
Instructor: Fr. Moses Samaan
TA: Eric Kestin

Church Canons II
“Canons of the Councils - Marriage”
Instructor: Fr. Moses Samaan
TA: Eric Kestin

Fall:

Dogmatic Theology I
“Trinity, Incarnation, Salvation”
Instructor: Fr. Pachom Ibrahim
TA: Magdy Tawadrose

Leadership and Management
“Leadership”
Instructor: Fr. Tadros Hirmina
TA: Ray Tadros

Church History I
“1st to 10th Century”
Instructor: Fr. Rewis Awadalla
TA: Fr. Raphael Riwes


YEAR 4

Spring:

Pastoral Theology II
“Counseling”
Instructor: Fr. Augustine Fam
TA: Joe Saad

Dogmatic Theology II
“Sacraments”
Instructor: Fr. Pachom Ibrahim
TA: Magdy Tawadrose

New Testament III
“Catholic Letters, Revelation”
Instructor: Fr. Daniel Azer
TA: Michael Massoud

Fall:

Church History II
“11th to 20th Century”
Instructor: Fr. Rewis Awadalla
TA: Fr. Raphael Riwes

Old Testament III
“Poetic Books”
Instructor: Fr. Angelos Bishara
TA: John Agaiby

Old Testament IV
“Prophetic Books”
Instructor: Fr. Angelos Bishara
TA: Hany Mikhaeel